Free tickets. Special trip for CCBF members.

ARK ENCOUNTER AND CREATION MUSEUM


A summer road trip to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky

All CCBF members are invited to take a special trip to the fantastic Creation Museum (world-class displays showing biblical history) and Ark Encounter (life-size Noah’s Ark) in the Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky area for a private behind-the-scenes event. The dates are Thursday July 18 (evening) - Saturday July 20, 2019.

Included in this trip are:

  • two free tickets to visit the Creation Museum
  • two free tickets to the Ark Encounter
  • free dinner at the Emzara’s Buffet restaurant on-site at the Ark Encounter
  • a behind-the-scenes tour of the Ararat Zoo and Horticultural Centre
  • a behind-the-scenes tour of the Ark Encounter
  • a private presentation from our Founder Ken Ham
  • V.I.P. early admittance to the Ark Encounter on Friday morning (1 hour early/avoid lines)
  • free lunch at the Creation Museum
  • special events at the Creation Museum on Saturday

Yes. Two free tickets per couple. Reduced hotel rates. Find your own way down to Cincinnati

 

ITINERARY

 

Creation Museum video

Ark Encounter video

 

To register for this private, behind the scenes event, please  REGISTER HERE .  Do not sign up unless you are sure you would like to participate.


MONTHLY MEETING SCHEDULE

 

MARCH, 2019

 

(Listed alphabetically by city)

ABBOTSFORD, Saturday, March 30 – Breakfast, 7 a.m., Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, March 7 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

BRAMPTON, Wednesday, March 13 – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Sunset Grill, 10025 Hurontario at Bovaird;  Rod Hoekman, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, March 20 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, March 6 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CALEDONIA, Thursday, March 14 -- Breakfast 7 a.m., The Tartan Diner, 127 Argyle St. S., Caledonia; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, NO MEETING – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Mike Watson, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, March 26 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Country Girl Restaurant, 561 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, March 20 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, March 12 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, Harry Meester, co-facilitators.

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, March 28 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Humpty’s Restaurant, 4503 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FREDERICTON, Friday, March 1 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Journey Wesleyan Church, Duncan Lane, Fredericton; Cathy Calhoun and Wendell Betts, facilitators.

GUELPH, Tuesday, March 19 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KELOWNA, Friday, March 1 and 15 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, 2170 Harvey Ave.; Scott Burke and Ray Metcalfe, facilitators.

KITCHENER, Friday, March 21 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, March 21 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Joan Deeks, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, Wednesday, March 27 – 7:30 a.m., Youth For Christ cafe, 254 Adelaide St. S., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

MARKHAM, Wednesday, March 13 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 9275 Markham Road, Markham; Anne Thornley-Brown, facilitator.

MILTON, Friday, March 22 – 7:30 a.m., Cora Restaurant, 65 Ontario St. S., Milton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, March 20 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Friday, March 8 -- 7:30 a.m., Mo’s Family Restaurant, 467 Speers, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, March 26 – Summerhayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; George Zekveld, facilitator.

PETERBOROUGH, Thursday, March 21 – 7:30 a.m., Carousel Restaurant, 116 Lansdowne Street East; David Eyre, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, March 27 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, March 13 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

SMITHVILLE, Thursday, March 28 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Meester Insurance boardroom, 246 St. Catharines St., Smithville; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Saturday, March 30 – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Granville Street Diner, 454 Granville Street, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

VERNON, Tuesday, March 12 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Schubert Centre , 3505  30th Ave., Vernon; Jon Buller and Darren Witt, facilitators.

WATERLOO, Friday, March 1 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WINDSOR, Saturday, March 30 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Walker Grill, 1275 Walker Road; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, March 12 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, March 1– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.

    

APRIL, 2019

(Listed alphabetically by city)

 

ABBOTSFORD, Saturday, April 27 – Breakfast, 7 a.m., Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, April 4 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

BRAMPTON, Wednesday, April 10 – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Sunset Grill, 10025 Hurontario at Bovaird;  Rod Hoekman, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, April 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, April 3 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CALEDONIA, NO MEETING -- Breakfast 7 a.m., The Tartan Diner, 127 Argyle St. S., Caledonia; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, NO MEETING – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Mike Watson, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, April 30 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Country Girl Restaurant, 561 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, April 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, April 2 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, Harry Meester, co-facilitators.

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, April 25 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant @ Holiday Inn, 4485 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FREDERICTON, Friday, April 5 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Journey Wesleyan Church, Duncan Lane, Fredericton; Cathy Calhoun and Wendell Betts, facilitators.

GUELPH, Tuesday, April 16 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KELOWNA, Friday, April 5 and 19 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, 2170 Harvey Ave.; Scott Burke, facilitator.

KITCHENER, Friday, April 18 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, April 18 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Joan Deeks, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, Wednesday, April 24 – 7:30 a.m., Youth For Christ cafe, 254 Adelaide St. S., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

MARKHAM, Wednesday, April 10 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 9275 Markham Road, Markham; Anne Thornley-Brown, facilitator.

MILTON, Friday, April 26 – 7:30 a.m., Cora Restaurant, 65 Ontario St. S., Milton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, April 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Friday, April 12 -- 7:30 a.m., Mo’s Family Restaurant, 467 Speers, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, April 23 – Summerhayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; George Zekveld, facilitator.

PETERBOROUGH, Thursday, April 18 – 7:30 a.m., Carousel Restaurant, 116 Lansdowne Street East; David Eyre, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, April 24 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, April 10 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

SMITHVILLE, Thursday, April 25 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Meester Insurance boardroom, 246 St. Catharines St., Smithville; Paul Hilsden, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Saturday, April 27 – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Granville Street Diner, 454 Granville Street, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

VERNON, Tuesday, April 9 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Schubert Centre , 3505  30th Ave., Vernon; Jon Buller and Darren Witt, facilitators.

WATERLOO, Friday, April 5 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WINDSOR, Saturday, April 27 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Walker Grill, 1275 Walker Road; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, April 9 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, April 5– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.

                                                                                

                                                                                                                                          

Benefits of Membership

CCBF RECEIVES PARKnFLY CORPORATE RATE

The CCBF has just signed an agreement with ParknFly so that all CCBF members will receive a special corporate rate whenever they use the service at airports in Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa, Halifax, Winnipeg, Edmonton and Vancouver.

The special corporate rate code will be sent to all paid-up CCBF members. Just send an email and ask for it.

... one more 'benefit of membership'.

It pays to be a CCBF member.             

Emerging Chapters

Victoria BC 

Lethbridge AB    

Fort McMurray AB

_________

Ask us how to create a chapter in your community.

Just email Keith Knight

Upcoming Meetings

Upcoming Events

Current Chapters

BEAMSVILLE, Ont.

BELLEVILLE, Ont.

BRAMPTON, Ont.

BRANTFORD, Ont.

BURLINGTON, Ont.

CALEDONIA, Ont.

CAMBRIDGE, Ont.

CLARINGTON, Ont.

COBOURG, Ont.

FORT ERIE, Ont.

GUELPH, Ont.

HAMILTON, Ont.

KITCHENER, Ont.

LONDON, Ont.

MARKHAM, Ont.

MILTON, Ont.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES), Ont.

OAKVILLE, Ont.

OTTAWA, Ont.

PETERBOROUGH, Ont.

SMITHVILLE, Ont.

ST. CATHARINES, Ont.

WATERLOO, Ont.

WINDSOR, Ont.

WINGHAM, Ont.

 

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I.

HALIFAX, NS

FREDERICTON, NB

WINNIPEG, Man.

SASKATOON, Sask.

 

EDMONTON, AB

CALGARY, AB

 

ABBOTSFORD, B.C.

CHILLIWACK, B.C.

KELOWNA, B.C.

LANGLEY, B.C.

VERNON, B.C.

Canadian Christian Business Federation -- Connecting your Sunday faith to your Monday work