Canadian Christian Business Federation

INTERESTING TIMES

We only go where we're wanted

   Keith Knight

It has been a fascinating month. The Canadian Christian Business Federation continues to respond to requests across the country from Christians in business to create new chapters in their communities.

We learned quickly that we can try all we want to 'plant' new chapters in communities that 'seem' vibrant and Christian, but unless there is a grassroots request to become organized, the chapters just aren't sustainable.

Back in September, a new chapter was launched in Kingston, ON.  Within days, someone from Belleville ON -- just down the highway -- sent a brief email: "What about us?" Belleville launched a new chapter towards the end of January, with more than 20 men and women in attendance ... and they were talking about the need to create a second chapter!

In contrast, we have tried on two occasions to get a chapter off the ground in what we thought was a city with a vibrant, active Christian business community. It just didn't work. And that happened a few times in a few different cities.

This is all about God's timing; not ours. It's about mobilizing Christian business leaders who want to be mobilized, who long to have a forum where they can get together to connect their faith and their work.

We're in the kingdom-building business; not our kingdom ... God's. We're just along for the ride.

Keith Knight

Executive Director

Canadian Christian Business Federation  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         


MONTHLY MEETING SCHEDULE

                                         

MARCH, 2017

(Listed alphabetically by city)

ABBOTSFORD, Friday, March 24 – Breakfast, 7 a.m.,  Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, March 2 –  Breakfast 7 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

BELLEVILLE, Thursday, March 23 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Denny’s, 398 North Front Street, Belleville; John Roeper, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, March 15 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, March 1 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, Friday, March 3 and 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Rebecca Horne, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, March 28 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Angel’s Restaurant, 560 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, March 15 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, March 7 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, facilitator.

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, March 23 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Humpty’s Restaurant, 4503 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FONTHILL, Thursday, March 16 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Dominic’s On 20, 124 Hwy. 20 at Rice Road, Fonthill; Don Nelson and Bill Vander Klippe, co-facilitators.

FORT ERIE,   Friday, March 31 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Artemis Restaurant, 199 Garrison Road, Fort Erie; Nile Jenkins, facilitator.

GUELPH, Tuesday, March 21 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

HAMILTON, Wednesday, March 8 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Cora’s, 1400 Upper James, Hamilton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Tuesday, March 14 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., St. Dave’s Diner, 2925 Hwy. 35 at Hwy 7, Lindsay; Dan Kenney, facilitator.

KINGSTON, Wednesday, March 15 –  Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 2376 Princess St., Kingston; Dave Airey, facilitator.

KITCHENER, Thursday, March 16 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, March 16 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Rhonda Davison, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, March 22 – 7:30 a.m., Fireside Family Restaurant, 1166 Commissioners Rd. E., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

LONDON LUNCH, Thursday, March 9 – Lunch 12 noon, Angel’s Restaurant, 100 Belmont Drive, London; Ken DeVries, facilitator

MARKHAM, Tuesday, March 21 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, Hwy 7 at Warden Avenue, Markham.

MISSISSAUGA, NO MEETING– Lunch 12 noon, Gospel Cafe, 5120 Dixie Road, Mississauga; Keith Knight, facilitator.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, March 15 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Friday, March 10 –  12 noon, Cora’s, Oakville Town Centre II, 240 North Service Road West, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, March 28 – Summer Hayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; Tim Visser, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, March 15 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, March 8 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Wednesday, March 8 – 12 noon lunch and learn, Centre 150, 150 Industrial Crescent, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Thursday, March 9 and 23 – 7 a.m., Marche Restaurant, 181 Bay St., Toronto; Jim Foster, facilitator.

VANCOUVER, Tuesday, March 14 – Lunch 12 noon, Ricky’s Restaurant, 2350 Boundary Road, just south of Lougheed Highway, Vancouver; Tim Spangler, facilitator.

WATERLOO, Friday, March 3 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WHITBY, Wednesday, March 8 -- Breakfast, 7 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 150 Taunton Road at Brock Road, Whitby; Ian Williams, facilitator.

WINDSOR, Saturday, March 25 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Marija’s Place, 1412 Wyandotte Ave. at Moy Avenue; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, March 14 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, March 3– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.


                         

APRIL, 2017

(Listed alphabetically by city)

ABBOTSFORD, Friday, April 28 – Breakfast, 7 a.m.,  Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, April 6 –  Breakfast 7 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

BELLEVILLE, Thursday, April 27 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Denny’s, 398 North Front Street, Belleville; John Roeper, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, April 26 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, April 5 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Hans Vanderstoep, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, Thursday, April 13 and Friday, 28 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Rebecca Horne, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, April 25 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Country Girl Restaurant, 561 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CHILLIWACK, Thursday, April 6 – launch of a new chapter, Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Jimmy J’s Restaurant, 8559 Young Road, Chilliwack; Keith Knight, guest speaker

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, April 19 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, April 4 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, facilitator.

COQUITLAM, Friday, April 7 – launch of a new chapter, Breakfast  8 a.m.  TBA; Keith Knight, guest speaker

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, April 27 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Humpty’s Restaurant, 4503 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FONTHILL, Thursday, April 20 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Dominic’s On 20, 124 Hwy. 20 at Rice Road, Fonthill; Don Nelson and Bill Vander Klippe, co-facilitators.

FORT ERIE,   Friday, April 28 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Artemis Restaurant, 199 Garrison Road, Fort Erie; Nile Jenkins, facilitator.

GUELPH, Tuesday, April 18 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

HAMILTON, Wednesday, April 12 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Cora’s, 1400 Upper James, Hamilton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Tuesday, April 11 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., St. Dave’s Diner, 2925 Hwy. 35 at Hwy 7, Lindsay; Dan Kenney, facilitator.

KINGSTON, Wednesday, April 19 –  Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 2376 Princess St., Kingston; Dave Airey, facilitator.

KITCHENER, Thursday, April 20 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, April 20 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Rhonda Davison, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, April 26 – 7:30 a.m., Fireside Family Restaurant, 1166 Commissioners Rd. E., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

LONDON LUNCH, Thursday, April 13 – Lunch 12 noon, Angel’s Restaurant, 100 Belmont Drive, London; Ken DeVries, facilitator

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, March 15 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Thursday, April 13 –  12 noon, Cora’s, Oakville Town Centre II, 240 North Service Road West, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, April 25 – Summer Hayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; Tim Visser, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, April 19 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, April 12 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Wednesday, April 12 – 12 noon lunch and learn, Centre 150, 150 Industrial Crescent, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Thursday, April 6 and 20 – 7 a.m., Marche Restaurant, 181 Bay St., Toronto; Jim Foster, facilitator.

VANCOUVER, Tuesday, April 11 – Lunch 12 noon, Ricky’s Restaurant, 2350 Boundary Road, just south of Lougheed Highway, Vancouver; Tim Spangler, facilitator.

WATERLOO, Friday, April 7 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WHITBY, Thursday, April 13 -- Breakfast, 8 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 150 Taunton Road at Brock Road, Whitby; Ian Williams, facilitator.

WHITEWATER REGION (Pembroke-Renfrew) , Friday, April 21 – launch of a new chapter, Breakfast 8 a.m., Logos Land Resort, Cobden; Keith Knight, guest speaker.

WINDSOR, Saturday, April 29 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Marija’s Place, 1412 Wyandotte Ave. at Moy Avenue; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, April 11 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, April 7– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.

                                             

                                            

Upcoming Meetings

Current Chapters

BEAMSVILLE, Ont.

BELLEVILLE, Ont.

BRAMPTON, Ont.

BRANTFORD, Ont.

BURLINGTON, Ont.

CAMBRIDGE, Ont.

CLARINGTON, Ont.

COBOURG, Ont.

DURHAM, Ont.

FONTHILL, Ont.

FORT ERIE, Ont.

GUELPH, Ont.

HAMILTON, Ont.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Ont.

KINGSTON, Ont.

KITCHENER, Ont.

LONDON, Ont. (2)

MARKHAM, Ont.

MISSISSAUGA, Ont.

NORTH YORK, Ont.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES), Ont.

OAKVILLE, Ont.

OTTAWA, Ont.

ST. CATHARINES, Ont.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Ont.

WATERLOO, Ont.

WHITBY, Ont.

WHITEWATER REGION, Ont.

WINDSOR, Ont.

WINGHAM, Ont.

 

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I.

 

WINNIPEG, Man.

 

REGINA, Sask.

SASKATOON, Sask.

 

EDMONTON, Alta (2)

CALGARY, Alta (2)

 

ABBOTSFORD, B.C.

CHILLIWACK, B.C.

COURTENAY, B.C.

COQUITLAM, B.C.

LANGLEY, B.C.

VANCOUVER, B.C.

 

NEW CHAPTERS

ON THE HORIZON

 

Chilliwack BC

Thursday, April 6

7:30 a.m.

Jimmy J's Restaurant

__________

 

Coquitlam BC

Friday, April 7

______________

 

White Water Region ON

(Pembroke, Cobden, Renfrew)

Friday, April 21

8 a.m.

Logos Land Resort

Cobden

_____________

Peterborough Ont.

 

Your Town

 

 

Canadian Christian Business Federation -- Connecting your Sunday faith to your Monday work