Canadian Christian Business Federation

THE CCBF IS A NATIONAL PARTNER FOR THIS LEADERSHIP EVENT

Join 400,000+ leaders throughout 128 countries for a leadership training event from a world-class faculty. Broadcast live on August 10-11, 2017 and rebroadcast in October. Check out Global Leadership Summit website for a Premier Host Site location near you. Use the CCBF Promo Code (sent in the e-newsletter) for incredible savings.

 

 The Canadian Christian Business Federation is a national network of more than 50 chapters, from PEI to Vancouver, regularly applying their faith to their work. We currently connect with more than 5,800 men, women, companies and organizations ... and we always have room for you. Contact us.


WE ARE BORN TO CREATE

Whose kingdom are you building: Yours or God's?

   Keith Knight

If you're a Christian, then you believe that you were made in the image of God. But what exactly does that mean? How about this notion: God is the creator. He made the universe, made the solar system, made the earth and everything in it. But he only made the human race in HIS image.

We were born to create. The human capacity to create is incredible ... from early agricultural tools to civic society, printing presses to bits and bytes, chariots to satellites that tour the universe, from David's harp to Mozart's symphonies to digital masterpieces.

More practically, you and I were born to create ... companies, organizations, products, robots, technological systems. Hundreds of CCBF members have created -- and are creating companies -- organizations and structures. They own office buildings, warehouses and distribution networks.

The question that I have been asking this month -- at CCBF breakfast meetings and at conferences where I've been speaking -- is this: "Whose kingdom are you building; yours or God's?"  If we are born to 'create', does the 'creation' belong to us or to God?  But if we profess that all that we have belongs to God, then the answer seems obvious, right?

The challenge is this: How do you practically convey to others that your business or organization 'belongs to God'? How is that reflected in your corporate and personal DNA?

Keith Knight

Executive Director

Canadian Christian Business Federation  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         


MONTHLY MEETING SCHEDULE

MAY, 2017

(Listed alphabetically by city)

ABBOTSFORD, Friday, May 26 – Breakfast, 7 a.m.,  Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, May 4 –  Breakfast 7 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

BELLEVILLE, Thursday, May 25 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Denny’s, 398 North Front Street, Belleville; John Roeper, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, May 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, May 3 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Hans Vanderstoep, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, Thursday, April 13 and Friday, 28 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Rebecca Horne, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, May 23 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Country Girl Restaurant, 561 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CHILLIWACK, Thursday, May 11 – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Jimmy J’s Restaurant, 8559 Young Road, Chilliwack;

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, May 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, May 2 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, facilitator.

COQUITLAM, Friday, May 12 – Breakfast  7 a.m.  Coquitlam Grill, 2635 Barnet Hwy., Coquitlam;  Howard Pike, facilitator.

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, May 25 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Humpty’s Restaurant, 4503 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FONTHILL, Thursday, May 18 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Dominic’s On 20, 124 Hwy. 20 at Rice Road, Fonthill; Don Nelson and Bill Vander Klippe, co-facilitators.

FORT ERIE,   Friday, May 26 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Artemis Restaurant, 199 Garrison Road, Fort Erie; Nile Jenkins, facilitator.

GUELPH, Tuesday, May 16 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

HAMILTON, Wednesday, May 10 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Cora’s, 1400 Upper James, Hamilton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Tuesday, May 9 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., St. Dave’s Diner, 2925 Hwy. 35 at Hwy 7, Lindsay; Dan Kenney, facilitator.

KINGSTON, NO MEETING –  Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 2376 Princess St., Kingston; Dave Airey, facilitator.

KITCHENER, Thursday, May 18 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, May 18 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Rhonda Davison, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, May 31 – 7:30 a.m., Fireside Family Restaurant, 1166 Commissioners Rd. E., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

LONDON LUNCH, Thursday, May 11 – Lunch 12 noon, Angel’s Restaurant, 100 Belmont Drive, London; Ken DeVries, facilitator

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, May 17 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Friday, May 12 –  12 noon, Cora’s, Oakville Town Centre II, 240 North Service Road West, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, May 30 – Summer Hayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; Tim Visser, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, May 17 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, May 10 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Wednesday, May 10 – 12 noon lunch and learn, Centre 150, 150 Industrial Crescent, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Thursday, May 4 and 18 – 7 a.m., Marche Restaurant, 181 Bay St., Toronto; Jim Foster, facilitator.

VANCOUVER, Tuesday, May 30 – Lunch 12 noon, Ricky’s Restaurant, 2350 Boundary Road, just south of Lougheed Highway, Vancouver; Earl Almeida, facilitator.

WATERLOO, Friday, May 5 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WHITBY, Thursday, May 11 -- Breakfast, 8 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 150 Taunton Road at Brock Road, Whitby; Ian Williams, facilitator.

WHITEWATER REGION (Pembroke-Renfrew) , Friday, May 19 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Logos Land Resort, Cobden; Ken Boyd, facilitator.

WINDSOR, Saturday, May 27 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Walker Grill, 1275 Walker Road; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, May 9 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, May 5– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.

 

JUNE, 2017

(Listed alphabetically by city)

ABBOTSFORD, Friday, June 23 – Breakfast, 7 a.m.,  Ricky’s, Best Western Regency Inn, 32080 Marshall Road at Clearbrook, Abbotsford; Richard Beaulieu, facilitator.

BEAMSVILLE, Thursday, June 1 –  Breakfast 7 a.m., Conversations Café and Bistro, 4995 King St. at Ontario, Beamsville; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

BELLEVILLE, Thursday, June 22 –  Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Denny’s, 398 North Front Street, Belleville; John Roeper, facilitator.

BRANTFORD, Wednesday, June 21 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Sherwood Restaurant, Colborne Street E., Brantford; Keith Knight, facilitator.

BURLINGTON, Wednesday, June 7 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Skyway Diner, 645 Plains Road East, Burlington; Hans Vanderstoep, facilitator.

CALGARY SOUTH, NO MEETINGS – Breakfast 7 a.m., Phil’s Restaurant, 907 Glenmore Trail SW (at Elbow Drive), Calgary; Rebecca Horne, facilitator.

CAMBRIDGE, Tuesday, June 27 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Country Girl Restaurant, 561 Hespeler Road, Cambridge; Keith Knight, facilitator.

CHILLIWACK, NO MEETING – Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Jimmy J’s Restaurant, 8559 Young Road, Chilliwack;

CLARINGTON, Wednesday, June 21 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Bowmanville Restaurant, Bowmanville; Ian Williams, facilitator.

COBOURG, Tuesday, June 6 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Buttermilk Café, 44 King Street, Cobourg; Joe Peristy, facilitator.

COQUITLAM, Friday, June 9 – Breakfast  7 a.m.  Coquitlam Grill, 2635 Barnet Hwy., Coquitlam;  Howard Pike, facilitator.

EDMONTON AM, Thursday, June 22 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Humpty’s Restaurant, 4503 Gateway Blvd (off Whitemud); Vic Smith, facilitator.

FONTHILL, Thursday, June 15 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Dominic’s On 20, 124 Hwy. 20 at Rice Road, Fonthill; Don Nelson and Bill Vander Klippe, co-facilitators.

FORT ERIE,   Friday, June 30 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Artemis Restaurant, 199 Garrison Road, Fort Erie; Nile Jenkins, facilitator.

GUELPH, Tuesday, June 20 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. Symposium Cafe, Stone Road West, Guelph; Keith Knight, facilitator.

HAMILTON, Wednesday, June 14 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Cora’s, 1400 Upper James, Hamilton; Keith Knight, facilitator.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Tuesday, June 13 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., St. Dave’s Diner, 2925 Hwy. 35 at Hwy 7, Lindsay; Dan Kenney, facilitator.

KINGSTON, NO MEETING –  Breakfast  7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 2376 Princess St., Kingston; Dave Airey, facilitator.

KITCHENER, Thursday, June 15 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Country Boy Restaurant, Manitou at Courtland, Kitchener; Keith Knight, facilitator.

LANGLEY, Thursday, June 15 – Breakfast 7 a.m., Ricky’s Restaurant, Ramada Inn, Hwy 10 and 192 St., Langley; Andrea Soberg, Rhonda Davison, facilitators.

LONDON BREAKFAST, June 28 – 7:30 a.m., Fireside Family Restaurant, 1166 Commissioners Rd. E., London; Dan Renzella, facilitator.

LONDON LUNCH, Thursday, June 8 – Lunch 12 noon, Angel’s Restaurant, 100 Belmont Drive, London; Ken DeVries, facilitator

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES CHURCH), Wednesday, June 21 – Breakfast 7 a.m., The Peoples Church, 374 Sheppard Ave. E., Toronto; Nestor Abdon, facilitator.

OAKVILLE, Wednesday, June 28 –  7:30 a.m., Cora’s, Oakville Town Centre II, 240 North Service Road West, Oakville; Keith Knight, facilitator.

OTTAWA, Tuesday, June 27 – Summer Hayes Restaurant, 1971 Base Line Road at Woodroffe, Nepean; Tim Visser, facilitator.

SASKATOON, Wednesday, June 21 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Grainfields Family Restaurant, 810 Circle Drive, Saskatoon; Brian Lise, facilitator.

ST. CATHARINES, Wednesday, June 14 – Breakfast 7:15 a.m., Perkins Restaurant, Lake Street at QEW, St. Catharines; Stacy Mueller, facilitator.

SUMMERSIDE, Wednesday, June 21 – 12 noon lunch and learn, Centre 150, 150 Industrial Crescent, Summerside; Allan Ramjattan, facilitator.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Thursday, June 1, 15 and 29 – 7 a.m., Marche Restaurant, 181 Bay St., Toronto; Jim Foster, facilitator.

VANCOUVER, Tuesday, June 13 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m. -- Ricky’s Restaurant, 2350 Boundary Road, just south of Lougheed Highway, Vancouver; Earl Almeida, facilitator.

WATERLOO, Friday, June 2 – Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Stone Crock Restaurant, 1396 King St. N., St. Jacob’s; Keith Knight, facilitator.

WHITBY, Thursday, June 8 -- Breakfast, 8 a.m., Cora’s Restaurant, 150 Taunton Road at Brock Road, Whitby; Ian Williams, facilitator.

WHITEWATER REGION (Pembroke-Renfrew) , Friday, June 16 – Breakfast 8 a.m., Logos Land Resort, Cobden; Ken Boyd, facilitator.

WINDSOR, Saturday, June 24 – Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Walker Grill, 1275 Walker Road; Stephen Terrana, facilitator.

WINNIPEG, Tuesday, June 13 -- Breakfast 7:30 a.m., Smitty’s Restaurant, 580 Pembina Highway at Grant Junction, Winnipeg; Carolyn Menaar, facilitator.

WINGHAM, Friday, June 2– Breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bells Pizza and More, The Upper Room, 176 Josephine Street, Wingham; Brenda White, facilitator.                                                                          

Upcoming Meetings

Current Chapters

BEAMSVILLE, Ont.

BELLEVILLE, Ont.

BRAMPTON, Ont.

BRANTFORD, Ont.

BURLINGTON, Ont.

CAMBRIDGE, Ont.

CLARINGTON, Ont.

COBOURG, Ont.

DURHAM, Ont.

FONTHILL, Ont.

FORT ERIE, Ont.

GUELPH, Ont.

HAMILTON, Ont.

KAWARTHA LAKES, Ont.

KINGSTON, Ont.

KITCHENER, Ont.

LONDON, Ont. (2)

MARKHAM, Ont.

MISSISSAUGA, Ont.

NORTH YORK, Ont.

NORTH YORK (PEOPLES), Ont.

OAKVILLE, Ont.

OTTAWA, Ont.

ST. CATHARINES, Ont.

TORONTO CONNEXIONS, Ont.

WATERLOO, Ont.

WHITBY, Ont.

WHITEWATER REGION, Ont.

WINDSOR, Ont.

WINGHAM, Ont.

 

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I.

 

WINNIPEG, Man.

 

REGINA, Sask.

SASKATOON, Sask.

 

EDMONTON, Alta (2)

CALGARY, Alta (2)

 

ABBOTSFORD, B.C.

CHILLIWACK, B.C.

COURTENAY, B.C.

COQUITLAM, B.C.

LANGLEY, B.C.

VANCOUVER, B.C.

 

NEW CHAPTERS

ON THE HORIZON

 

Your town or city could be next.

Ask us how to create a chapter in your community.

Just email Keith Knight

Canadian Christian Business Federation -- Connecting your Sunday faith to your Monday work